2007 News Archive



Otago Chess Club 2007 Championship Winners – 12 December

Standard
Rapid
Senior
1st John Sutherland
2nd Quentin Johnson
3rd Hamish Gold
Senior
1st John Sutherland
2nd Terry Duffield
3rd Mirek Voracek & Hamish Gold
Intermediate
1st= Chris Lydiate & Terry Duffield
3rd Brent Southgate
Intermediate
1st David Reid
2nd Chris Lydiate
3rd Alistair Newbould
Junior
Not awarded
Junior
1st Anthony Ritchie
2nd Brent Southgate
3rd Patrick Dawson
Perpetual Handicap
1st Anthony Ritchie
2nd John Sutherland
3rd Hamish Gold
Perpetual Handicap
1st Terry Duffield
2nd David Reid
3rd Chris Lydiate
Blitz
1st Quentin Johnson


Perpetual Handicap Championship – 5 December

The top improvers in the Standard Handicap over the year were: 1 Anthony Ritchie, 2 John Sutherland, 3 Hamish Gold.
The top improvers in the Rapid Handicap were: 1 Terry Duffield, 2 David Reid, 3 Chris Lydiate.
Congratulations to all six!

Summer 60-60 – 5 December

The last club tournament of the year, the Summer 60-60, was won by Quentin Johnson on 4½/5 ahead of John Sutherland on 4 and David Reid on 3.

Cross Table

No Name                 Feder Rtg Total 1   2   3    4   5
 
1  JOHNSON, QUENTIN J F           4.5   5:W 0:D 3:W  2:W 4:W
2  SUTHERLAND, JOHN L             4     8:W 3:W 4:W  1:L 5:W
3  REID, DAVID M                  3     0:W 2:L 1:L  4:W 8:W
4  GOLD, HAMISH R                 2     9:W 8:W 2:L  3:L 1:L
5  SOUTHGATE, BRENT               1.5   1:L 9:D 6:L 10:+ 2:L
6  NEWBOULD, ALISTAIR R           1     0:  0:  5:W  0:L 0:L
7  LYDIATE, CHRISTOPHER           1     0:  0:  8:W  0:L 0:L
8  ARMSTRONG, JOHN F              1     2:L 4:L 7:L  9:W 3:L
9  DAWSON, PATRICK                1     4:L 5:D 0:D  8:L 0:L
10 VAN ROOYEN, PETER              0     0:L 0:L 0:   5:- 0:L
 

Otago Rapid Championship – 24 October

John Sutherland continued a successful year by winning the 2007 Otago Club Rapid Championship with an aggregate score of 6½/12.

Nelson Open / South Island Championship – 9 October

The Nelson Open 2007 encompassing the South Island Championship and Cole Cup was won by Australian GM Darryl Johansen on 7½/9 ahead of GM Murray Chandler and GM Stuart Conquest on 7. Quentin Johnson and John van Ginkel shared the South Island title on 6 points.

Otago Club Championship – 26 September

The Otago Club Championship 2007 2nd leg is over - John Sutherland is the 2007 Senior Champion and Terry Duffield and Chris Lydiate share the Intermediate trophy

Otago Chess Club Championships 2007 2nd leg
A
Grade









No
Name
NZCF
Phone
1
4
3
2
5
6
Total
Place
1
JOHNSON, QUENTIN J F
2070

X
1/2
1
1
1

3 1/2
1st=
4
SUTHERLAND, JOHN L
1963

1/2
X
1
1
1

3 1/2
1st=
3
WATTS, DUNCAN
1847

0
0
X
1/2
1

1 1/2
3rd=
2
GOLD, HAMISH R
1693

0
0
1/2
X
1

1 1/2
3rd=
5
LYDIATE, CHRISTOPHER
1567

0
0
0
0
X

0
5th
6
BYE








0

B
Grade










No
Name
NZCF
Phone
5
2
4
3
1
6
Total
Place
5
DUFFIELD, TERENCE
1590

X
1
0
1/2


1 1/2

2
REID, DAVID M
1579

0
X
0



0

4
SOUTHGATE, BRENT
1548

1
1
X
1


3
1st
3
ARMSTRONG, JOHN F
1422

1/2

0
X


1/2

1
WITHDREW








0

6
BYE








0


The Otago Club Championship 2007 1st leg is complete

Otago Chess Club Championships 2007 1st leg
A
Grade











No
Name
NZCF
Phone
5
4
3
7
1
6
2
8
Total
Place
5
JOHNSON, QUENTIN J F
2070

X
0
-
1
1
1
1

4
2nd=
4
SUTHERLAND, JOHN L
1963

1
X
1
1
1
1
1

6
1st
3
WATTS, DUNCAN
1847

-
0
X
1
+
1
0

3
4th
7
AIMERS, GEOFFREY
1804

0
0
0
X
+
1
0

2
5th
1
STOREY, DONALD J H
1786

0
0
-
-
X
-
0

0
7th
6
HAASE, GRAHAM G
1743

0
0
0
0
+
X
0

1
6th
2
GOLD, HAMISH R
1693

0
0
1
1
1
1
X

4
2nd=
8
BYE












B
Grade












No
Name
NZCF
Phone
1
2
4
7
3
6
5
8
Total
Place
1
DUFFIELD, TERENCE
1590

X
1
1
1
1/2
1/2
1/2

4 1/2
1st=
2
REID, DAVID M
1579

0
X
0
1
0
0


1

4
LYDIATE, CHRISTOPHER
1567

0
1
X
1
1
1
1/2

4 1/2
1st=
7
SOUTHGATE, BRENT
1548

0
0
0
X
0
0
1

1

3
RITCHIE, ANTHONY
1497

1/2
1
0
1
X
1
1

4 1/2
1st=
6
ARMSTRONG, JOHN F
1422

1/2
1
0
1
0
X
1/2

3
4th
5
DAWSON, PATRICK
unr

1/2

1/2
0
0
1/2
X

1 1/2

8
BYE













Otago Junior Championship – 25 August

Patrick Dawson (14) is the 2007 Otago Junior Champion with a perfect score of 6/6. In second place a point behind was Oscar Cheung (18) and third place was shared between Jonathan Favel (15), Elliot Nicholls (16), Nabeelah Saib (13), Muhammad Saib (17), Kavi Wijayasinghe (16) and Jared Laurinson (16), with Nabeelah also picking up the best girl prize. The Under 13 prize was shared between Logan Xu (8) and Joel Smith (10) on 3 points. The best team prize went to the “DNI old Boys” team of Patrick Dawson, Allyn Robins (13) and Campbell Calverley (13) with 12 points, a point ahead of the OBHS 1 team.
Scores: (Place, Name, School, Score)
1 Patrick Dawson (Logan Park HS) 6/6, 2 Oscar Cheung (OBHS) 5, 3-8 Jonathan Favel (Kings HS), Elliot Nicholls (John McGlashan College), Nabeelah Saib (OGHS), Muhammad Saib (OBHS), Kavi Wijayasinghe (OBHS) & Jared Laurinson (Kings HS) 4, 9 Allyn Robins (LPHS) 3½, 10-17 Tommy Chan (OBHS), Gareth Gillard (OBHS), Stu Taylor (JMC), Logan Xu (George St Normal), Daniel Sanson (Dunstan HS), Simon Anderson (Dunstan HS), Joel Smith (Kaikorai Primary) & Scott Campbell (JMC) 3, 18-19 Campbell Calverley (OBHS) & Luke Moratti (OBHS) 2½, 20-23 Elizabeth Joseph (Kavanagh College), Jacob Bignell (Weston), Joshua Petermann (George St Normal) & Aaron Ravenwood (Kings HS) 2, 24 David Moratti (Balmacewen) 1½, 25 Ross Calverley (Dunstan HS) 1, 26 Thomas Galbraith (Weston) 0.

Cross Table

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6
 
1  DAWSON, PATRICK     1307 6     14:W 15:W  7:W  3:W  6:W  5:W
2  CHEUNG, OSCAR            5     22:W  5:W  3:L 11:W  7:W  4:W
3  FAVEL, JONATHAN     1248 4     12:W 18:W  2:W  1:L  4:L 11:W
4  NICHOLLS, ELLIOT    1201 4     17:W 11:W  6:W  5:L  3:W  2:L
5  SAIB, NABEELAH      1096 4     25:W  2:L 12:W  4:W 10:W  1:L
6  SAIB, MUHAMMAD      1367 4     10:W  8:W  4:L 20:W  1:L 15:W
7  WIJAYASINGHE, KAVI  1008 4     23:W 19:W  1:L 13:W  2:L 10:W
8  LAURINSON, JARED    985  4     20:W  6:L 10:L 18:W 12:W 14:W
9  ROBINS, ALLYN       919  3.5   24:D 16:L 13:L 23:W 21:W 18:W
10 CHAN, TOMMY              3      6:L 24:W  8:W 22:W  5:L  7:L
11 GILLARD, GARETH          3     13:W  4:L 21:W  2:L 20:W  3:L
12 TAYLOR, STU              3      3:L 26:W  5:L 19:W  8:L 22:W
13 XU, LOGAN                3     11:L 23:W  9:W  7:L 15:L 24:W
14 SANSON, DANIEL           3      1:L 20:L 24:W 21:W 16:W  8:L
15 ANDERSON, SIMON     749  3     21:W  1:L 20:L 25:W 13:W  6:L
16 SMITH, JOEL         953  3     19:L  9:W 22:L 17:W 14:L 20:W
17 CAMPBELL, SCOTT          3      4:L 21:L 23:W 16:L 25:W 19:W
18 CALVERLEY, CAMPBELL 867  2.5   26:W  3:L 19:D  8:L 22:W  9:L
19 MORATTI, LUKE            2.5   16:W  7:L 18:D 12:L 24:W 17:L
20 JOSEPH, ELIZABETH        2      8:L 14:W 15:W  6:L 11:L 16:L
21 BIGNELL, JACOB           2     15:L 17:W 11:L 14:L  9:L 26:W
22 PETERMANN, JOSHUA        2      2:L 25:W 16:W 10:L 18:L 12:L
23 RAVENWOOD, AARON         2      7:L 13:L 17:L  9:L 26:W 25:W
24 MORATTI, DAVID           1.5    9:D 10:L 14:L 26:W 19:L 13:L
25 CALVERLEY, ROSS          1      5:L 22:L 26:W 15:L 17:L 23:L
26 GALBRAITH, THOMAS        0     18:L 12:L 25:L 24:L 23:L 21:L
 

Team Standings

Place Name    Score
 
  1   DNI OB  12
  2   OBHS    11
  3   OBHS 2  10.5
 4-5  KINGS   10
      JMC     10
  6   DUNSTAN 7
 

Otago Primary/Intermediate Championship – 11 August

The individual championship for year 1-8 schoopupils featured a tie for first place between Jiaheng Wang and Joshua Petermann. Third place was also shared between Andrew Kim and Hannah Kim, with Hannah also picking up the best girl prize. The best team prize went to the Kaikorai Primary school team of Cody Brook, Micahel Gray and Thomas Hatherly who edged out the East Taieri team by ½ a point.
Scores: (Place, Name, School, Score)
1-2 Jiaheng Wang (Tahuna Normal Int.) & Joshua Petermann (George St Normal) 6/7, 3-4 Andrew Kim (Maori Hill) & Hannah Kim (St Hilda's) 4½ , 5-6 Logan Xu (George St Normal) & Joel Smith (Kaikorai Primary) 4, 7-12 Keng-Yin Lai (Balmacewen), Luke Nie (Waikari), Connor Morrison (East Taieri), Ben Scott (Waihola Primary), Sam Kirk (East Taieri), Cody Brook (Kaikorai primary) 3½, 13-14 Michael Gray (Kaikorai Primary) & Thomas Hatherly (Kaikorai Primary) 2½, 15 Liam Trotter (East Taieri) 1.

Cross Table

No Name               Feder Rtg Loc Club     Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7
 
1  Jiaheng Wang,      TAH       170          6     14:W  3:W  7:W  2:W  5:W  6:W  4:L
2  Joshua Petermann,  GNS       246          6     15:W  6:W  5:W  1:L  3:W  7:W 10:W
3  Andrew Kim,        MH        217          4.5   13:W  1:L  9:W  8:W  2:L  5:D  6:W
4  Hannah Kim,        St H      267          4.5   10:W  5:L 11:W  6:L  7:D  9:W  1:W
5  Logan Xu,          GNS       176          4      9:W  4:W  2:L  7:W  1:L  3:D  8:D
6  Joel Smith,        KAI       155          4      0:W  2:L 14:W  4:W  8:W  1:L  3:L
7  Keng-Yin Lai,      BAL       254          3.5   12:W  8:W  1:L  5:L  4:D  2:L 15:W
8  Luke Nie,          WAK       215          3.5   11:W  7:L 10:W  3:L  6:L 13:W  5:D
9  Connor Morrison,   ET        9   E Taieri 3.5    5:L 15:W  3:L 10:D  0:W  4:L 13:W
10 Ben Scott,         WAI       108          3.5    4:L 13:W  8:L  9:D 12:W 11:W  2:L
11 Sam Kirk,          ET        10  E Taieri 3.5    8:L 12:W  4:L 14:D 15:W 10:L  0:W
12 Cody Brook,        KAI       10  Kaikorai 3.5    7:L 11:L 15:W 13:D 10:L  0:W 14:W
13 Michael Gray,      KAI       10  Kaikorai 2.5    3:L 10:L  0:W 12:D 14:W  8:L  9:L
14 Thomas Hatherly,   KAI       9   Kaikorai 2.5    1:L  0:W  6:L 11:D 13:L 15:W 12:L
15 Liam Trotter,      ET        10  E Taieri 1      2:L  9:L 12:L  0:W 11:L 14:L  7:L
16 Harry Smart,       ART       11           0      0:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:
 

Team Standings

Place Name     Score
 
  1   KAIKORAI 8.5
  2   E TAIERI 8
 

Otago Daily Times School Teams' Chess Championship final – 26 July

The results of the final held at the Otago Chess Club were:
Secondary grade
Kings HS lost to OBHS A 1-3
1 Karl Hooper lost to Kavi Wijayasinghe
2 Jonathan Favel beat Tommy Chen
3 Jared Laurinson lost to Oscar Chung
4 Jordan Anderson lost to Gareth Gillard
Intermediate grade
DNI Black beat Tahuna Normal Int A 3-1
1 Patrick Henderson lost to Jiaheng Wang
2 Angus Warren beat David Staehler
3 Elliot Munro beat Liam Dell
4 Blake McAlevey-Scurr beat Richard Buchanan
Primary/Intermediate grade
George St Normal beat Tahuna Normal Int B 3½ -½
1 Logan Xu beat Maura Turner
2 Joshua Petermann beat Andrew Randell
3 Matthew Watts beat Jeremy Rei
4 Hayden Bosworth drew with Jeremy Barnes

Otago Daily Times School Teams' Chess Championship – 23 July

With the round-robin stage of the competition completed the final standings are:
Secondary grade
1 Kings HS 20½ /24, 2 OBHS A 18, 3 Logan Park HS 17½, 4 OBHS B 12, 5 John McGalshan College 6, 6 Bayfiled HS 5, 7 Columba College 4.
Intermediate grade
1 DNI Black 15½/20, 2 Tahuna Normal Int A 13, 3 Arthurs St 9½, 4 Kavanagh College 8½, 5 Brockville Primary 8½, 6 Mac Andrew Bat Primary 5.
Primary/Intermediate grade
1 George St Normal 22½/24, 2 2 Tahuna Normal Int B 10½, 3 DNI Red 9½, 4 Andersons Bay Primary 5½.
The first two teams in each grade will play off in the finals at the Otago Chess Club.

Otago Daily Times School Teams Chess Championships



Secondary Grade












No
Team
Teacher in Charge
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Total
Tie Br
Place

1
Columba College
Janet Dysart
X
3
1/2
1/2
0
0
0*

4
1
7th

2
Bayfield HS
Ray Spence
1
X
0
0
4*
0
0

5
0
6th

3
Logan Park HS
Roger Tobin
3 1/2
4
X
1
3
2
4

17 1/2
4 1/2
3rd

4
OBHS A
Pete Odgers
3 1/2
4
3
X
3
1 1/2
3

18
5
2nd
finalist
5
John McGlashan College
Colin Gray
4
0*
1
1
X
0
1

7
1
5th

6
Kings HS
Mike Benham
4
4
2
2 1/2
4
X
4

20 1/2
5 1/2
1st
finalist
7
OBHS B
Pete Odgers
4*
4
0
1
3
0
X

12
3
4th

8
BYE














Intermediate Grade













No
Team
Teacher in Charge
1
2
3
4
5
6


Total
Tie Br
Place


DNI Black
Matthew Tofia
X
2 1/2
3 1/2
3
2 1/2
4*


15 1/2
4
1st
finalist
2
Tahuna Normal Int A
Keith Hutton
1 1/2
X
3
3
3
2 1/2


13
4
2nd
finalist
3
Kavanagh College
Stuart Hunt
1/2
1
X
2 1/2
1 1/2
3


8 1/2
2
4th

4
Brockville Full Primary
Phil Wheeler
1
1
1 1/2
X
2
3


8 1/2
1 1/2
5th

5
Arthur Street
Bruce Robertson
1 1/2
1
2 1/2
2
X
2 1/2


9 1/2
2 1/2
3rd

6
MacAndrew Bay Primary
Matt Taylor
0*
1 1/2
1
1
1 1/2
X


5
0
6th


Primary/Intermediate Grade












No
Team
Teacher in Charge
1
2
3
4
Total
Tie Br
Place

1
George St Normal
Leanne Hill
X
X
4
3 1/2
4
3 1/2
4
3 1/2
22 1/2
6
1st
finalist
2
Tahuna Normal Int B
Keith Hutton
0
1/2
X
X
2
4
2 1/2
1 1/2
10 1/2
2 1/2
2nd
finalist
3
Andersons Bay
Agnes Oliver
0
1/2
2
0
X
X
2 1/2
1/2
5 1/2
1 1/2
4th

4
DNI Red
Stephanie Hobbs
0
1/2
1 1/2
2 1/2
1 1/2
3 1/2
X
X
9 1/2
2
3rd



Otago Queen's Birthday Open – 4 June

The 2007 Otago Queen's Birthday Open was won by IM Paul Garbett.

Cross Table

No Name                 Feder Rtg  Loc  Title Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6
 
1  GARBETT, PAUL A      NZL   2313 2309 im    NS   5.5   26:W 27:W 14:W 11:W  6:W  2:D
2  CROAD, NICHOLAS      NZL   2298 2316       WE   5     20:W  4:W  3:W  6:D  7:W  1:D
3  VORACEK, MIREK       CZE   2153 1805       OT   4.5   28:W 31:W  2:L 14:W 12:W  4:D
4  WEEGENAAR, DAVID P   NZL        1962       CA   4.5   36:W  2:L 24:W 19:W 11:W  3:D
5  JOHNSON, QUENTIN J F NZL   2162 2070       OT   4.5   12:L 30:D 35:W 29:W 23:W 13:W
6  SUTHERLAND, JOHN L   NZL   2030 1963       OT   4     33:W 13:W  8:W  2:D  1:L 11:D
7  DOWDEN, R ANTHONY    NZL   2190 2089       OT   4     19:D 16:W 17:W  8:W  2:L  9:D
8  SUTTON, RICHARD J    NZL   2272 2233 fm    OT   4     24:W 21:W  6:L  7:L 27:W 18:W
9  BENNETT, HILTON P    NZL   2134 2046       HA   4     30:W 12:W 11:L 26:W 13:D  7:D
10 DONALDSON, BRUCE     NZL   2063 1983       CA   4     16:D 15:- 30:D 31:W 14:+ 25:W
11 DIVE, RUSSELL J      NZL   2348 2399 im    WE   3.5   18:W 22:W  9:W  1:L  4:L  6:D
12 NIJMAN, ARIE J       NZL   1899 1685       CA   3.5    5:W  9:L 21:W 25:W  3:L 22:D
13 CHAO, QI                        1500       CA   3.5   23:W  6:L 18:W 15:W  9:D  5:L
14 LAMBERT, LUKE        NZL        1805       OT   3     38:W 17:W  1:L  3:L 10:- 32:W
15 WATTS, DUNCAN        NZL   2014 1847       OT   3     35:D 10:+ 19:D 13:L 17:D 21:D
16 WARD, SIMON          NZL        1627       CA   3     10:D  7:L 20:L 37:W 29:W 17:D
17 STUART, PETER W      NZL   2145 2091       NS   3     29:W 14:L  7:L 24:W 15:D 16:D
18 HAASE, GRAHAM G      NZL   1987 1743       OT   3     11:L 32:W 13:L 33:W 20:W  8:L
19 GOLD, HAMISH R       NZL   1870 1693       OT   3      7:D 35:W 15:D  4:L 21:L 33:W
20 JACKSON, L ROSS      NZL   1965 1917       WE   3      2:L 28:L 16:W 36:W 18:L 26:W
21 AIMERS, GEOFFREY     NZL   1877 1804       OT   3     34:W  8:L 12:L 30:D 19:W 15:D
22 SPILLER, PAUL S      NZL   2047 1857       HP   3     32:W 11:L 29:D 27:D 26:D 12:D
23 NIJMAN, BRIAN F      NZL        1956       WE   3     13:L 33:W 26:L 28:W  5:L 31:W
24 ALDRIDGE, ALAN L     NZL   1989 1739       WE   3      8:L 34:W  4:L 17:L 36:W 30:W
25 GIBBONS, ROBERT E    NZL   2077 1879       PT   3     31:L 36:W 28:W 12:L 32:W 10:L
26 BENSON, CHRISTOPHER  NZL   1949 1742       CA   2.5    1:L 37:W 23:W  9:L 22:D 20:L
27 HALL, CRAIG          NZL   1969 1857       CA   2.5   37:W  1:L 31:D 22:D  8:L 28:D
28 DOLEJS, DAN E        NZL        1664       GA   2.5    3:L 20:W 25:L 23:L 34:W 27:D
29 GLOISTEIN, BRUCE N   NZL        1708       CA   2.5   17:L 38:W 22:D  5:L 16:L 36:W
30 CRUDEN, NEIL B       NZL        1657       NP   2      9:L  5:D 10:D 21:D 31:D 24:L
31 VAN DEN BERGH, BOB   NZL        1472       NC   2     25:W  3:L 27:D 10:L 30:D 23:L
32 KEELING, ROY L       NZL        1410       AS   2     22:L 18:L 38:+ 35:W 25:L 14:L
33 SCARF, REX           NZL        1609       AS   2      6:L 23:L 37:W 18:L 35:W 19:L
34 WEEGENAAR, HEATHER   NZL        1000       CA   2     21:L 24:L 36:L  0:W 28:L 37:W
35 STEVENSON, MICHAEL   NZL        1297       CA   1.5   15:D 19:L  5:L 32:L 33:L  0:W
36 MULLIGAN, ALLAN W    NZL        1567       AS   1      4:L 25:L 34:W 20:L 24:L 29:L
37 DAWSON, PATRICK      NZL        1300       OT   1     27:L 26:L 33:L 16:L  0:W 34:L
38 WALSH, KRISTOFFER    NZL        1000            0     14:L 29:L 32:-  0:   0:   0:
 

Congratulations to Paul who held defending champion Nic Croad to a draw in the final round to finish on 5½/6. Croad was 2nd on 5 points and 3rd= were Mirek Voracek, David Weegenaar and Quentin Johnson on 4½.
Download all the games in pgn:

Cleland Trophy – 23 May

Mirek Voracek added to his OUSA championship title the 2007 Cleland Trophy, with a convincing 5½/6 one point ahead of Richard Sutton in second place. Sutton kept pace with Voracek after their 3rd round draw until the penultimate round, when he went down to Duncan Watts trying too hard to search for a win that wasn't in the position. Third place went to Quentin Johnson, who lost games to both leaders on 4 points followed by Watts and Don Storey 4th= on 3½.

Crosstable

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6
 
1  VORACEK, MIREK            5.5   10:W  5:W  2:D  3:W  7:W  4:W
2  SUTTON, RICHARD J    2234 4.5    8:W  3:W  1:D  4:W  5:L  6:W
3  JOHNSON, QUENTIN J F 2062 4     11:W  2:L  6:W  1:L 13:W  9:W
4  STOREY, DONALD J H   1796 3.5    9:W  0:D 12:W  2:L  8:W  1:L
5  WATTS, DUNCAN        1843 3.5   16:D  1:L 15:W  0:W  2:W  0:L
6  LYDIATE, CHRISTOPHER 1570 3      0:D  0:D  3:L 11:W 12:W  2:L
7  SUTHERLAND, JOHN L   1947 3      0:   0:  13:W  8:W  1:L  0:L
8  GOLD, HAMISH R       1727 3      2:L 17:W 16:W  7:L  4:L 11:W
9  RITCHIE, ANTHONY     1519 2.5    4:L 11:L  0:D 14:W 15:W  3:L
10 DUFFIELD, TERENCE    1552 2.5    1:L 14:D  0:L 17:W  0:L 16:W
11 REID, DAVID M        1581 2      3:L  9:W  0:L  6:L 16:W  8:L
12 HAASE, GRAHAM G      1747 2      0:  16:W  4:L 13:D  6:L  0:L
13 NEWBOULD, ALISTAIR R 1651 2      0:D 15:W  7:L 12:D  3:L  0:L
14 DAWSON, PATRICK           1.5    0:  10:D  0:L  9:L 18:W  0:L
15 ARMSTRONG, JOHN F    1413 1.5    0:D 13:L  5:L 18:W  9:L  0:L
16 SOUTHGATE, BRENT     1548 1      5:D 12:L  8:L  0:D 11:L 10:L
17 NICHOLLS, ELLIOT     1068 1      0:   8:L 18:W 10:L  0:L  0:L
18 COX, GAVIN                0      0:   0:  17:L 15:L 14:L  0:L

OUSA championship – 6 May

Otago CC club member Mirek Voracek took out the 2007 OUSA championship held at the Uniuversity of Otago Students Association Clubs & Societies building . The 7-player final was played as a round-robin with 10 minutes per player per game and 'clock move' rules. Runner-up and many times a finalist was former member Andrew Stone, while third prize went to Wilson Chen.

Cleland Trophy – 2 May

At the half-way stage of the Cleland Trophy three players are tied for the lead on 2½/3: Richard Sutton, Mirek Voracek and Don Storey. Sutton Disposed of defending champion Quentin Johnson in round 2, but was under pressure in a Marshall Gambit from Voracek before securing the draw. Storey took a bye in round 2, so has yet to face one of the other leaders, while Johns heads the chasing pack on 2 points with Hamish Gold and John Sutherland.

Blitz tournament – 11 April

This eight player round-robin was the first of the 2-leg Otago CC blitz championship. The surprise winner on 7/7 was Quentin Johnson ahead of Richard Sutton and Dallin Heperi on in 2nd= on 4/7.

Swiss Standard – 4 April

By dint of being the tournament organiser and hence turning up to all the rounds on time, Quentin Johnson emerged the winner of the 2007 Swiss Standard tournament on 4½/5. The crunch game was against top seed FM Richard Sutton in round 4, when an eventful draw allowed Johnson to stay half a point ahead - Richard having taken a half-point-bye the previous round and finishing 2nd on 4 points. John Sutherland was the other leader going into the final round, having missed round 1, but did not play the final round so finished 3rd on 3½. Terry Duffield finished alone in 4th on 3 points. The enforcement of prompt starts to each round this year at as close to 7:30pm as possible caught out a couple of players - Hamish Gold and Mirek Voracek (a visiting student from the Czech Republic), who might otherwise have mmade a bigger impact. So as the year's trophy events begin all players be warned: unless you conact the DOP before the round, you will not be paired unless you are present at 7:30.

Crosstable

No Name                 Feder Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5
 
1  JOHNSON, QUENTIN J F           4.5    9:W  6:W  8:W  2:D  7:W
2  SUTTON, RICHARD J              4     11:W  5:W  0:D  1:D  9:W
3  SUTHERLAND, JOHN L             3.5    0:D 14:W 10:W  8:W  0:L
4  DUFFIELD, TERENCE              3      5:L 15:D 13:D 11:W 10:W
5  WATTS, DUNCAN                  2.5    4:W  2:L  6:D 12:W  0:L
6  AIMERS, GEOFFREY               2.5   15:W  1:L  5:D  7:L  8:W
7  VORACEK, MIREK                 2.5   12:W  8:L  0:D  6:W  1:L
8  STOREY, DONALD J H             2     13:W  7:W  1:L  3:L  6:L
9  NEWBOULD, ALISTAIR R           2      1:L  0:D 16:W  0:D  2:L
10 REID, DAVID M                  2      0:D 11:W  3:L  0:D  4:L
11 GOLD, HAMISH R                 1.5    2:L 10:L  0:D  4:L 13:W
12 LYDIATE, CHRISTOPHER           1.5    7:L 13:W  0:D  5:L  0:L
13 ARMSTRONG, JOHN F              1.5    8:L 12:L  4:D 15:W 11:L
14 HAASE, GRAHAM G                1     16:W  3:L  0:L  0:L  0:L
15 RITCHIE, ANTHONY               1      6:L  4:D  0:D 13:L  0:L
16 DAWSON, PATRICK                1     14:L  0:D  9:L  0:D  0:L
 

Swiss Rapid – 5 March

The return of John Sutherland to the club this year saw him start round 1 as top seed (Richard Sutton having taken a bye) and he established a 1 point lead after 4 rounds with 4/4. However in the final two rounds his progress was stopped, first by Duncan Watts, then by Sutton, allowing Quentin Johnson to steal outright 1st place on 4½/6 with wins over Graham Haase and Don Storey. 2nd was shared by Sutherland, Sutton and Hamish Gold (who beat Watts in the final round) on 4, followed by Watts alone in 6th on 3½. The tournament included two newcomers to the club, Cedric Paratene and Patrick Dawson. Patrick managed two wins against a very tough field.

Crosstable

No Name                 Feder Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6
 
1  JOHNSON, QUENTIN J F           4.5    9:W  5:D  2:L 11:W  6:W  7:W
2  SUTHERLAND, JOHN L             4     10:W  6:W  1:W  4:W  5:L  3:L
3  SUTTON, RICHARD J              4      0:D  0:D  5:W 10:W  0:L  2:W
4  GOLD, HAMISH R                 4     13:W  9:L 11:W  2:L 10:W  5:W
5  WATTS, DUNCAN                  3.5   12:W  1:D  3:L  6:W  2:W  4:L
6  HAASE, GRAHAM G                3     14:W  2:L  9:W  5:L  1:L 13:W
7  STOREY, DONALD J H             3      0:   0:   0:   0:   9:W  1:L
8  LYDIATE, CHRISTOPHER           3      0:D  0:D  0:L  0:L 12:W 14:W
9  REID, DAVID M                  3      1:L  4:W  6:L 14:W  7:L 15:W
10 AIMERS, GEOFFREY               2      2:L 14:W 13:W  3:L  4:L 12:L
11 NEWBOULD, ALISTAIR R           2      0:L  0:L  4:L  1:L 15:W  0:L
12 DUFFIELD, TERENCE              2      5:L 13:W  0:L  0:L  8:L 10:W
13 DAWSON, PATRICK                2      4:L 12:L 10:L 15:W 14:W  6:L
14 SOUTHGATE, BRENT               1      6:L 10:L 15:W  9:L 13:L  8:L
15 PARATENE, CEDRIC               0      0:L  0:L 14:L 13:L 11:L  9:L

2007 Otago chess club AGM – 7 February

The 2006 committee was re-elected in its entirety and the 2007 committee consists of :
President: Alistair Newbould; Vice President: Geoff Aimers; Secretary: Duncan Watts; Treasurer: Quentin Johnson; Past-President: Graham Haase; Committee members: Terry Duffield, Hamish Gold, Chris Lydiate & Brent Southgate.
Bob Glass was elected as Patron and honorary Auditor.