Read the Otago Daily TimesChess Columns by Quentin Johnson

  1. Aimers
  2. Alekseev
  3. Anand
  4. Aronian
  5. Auckland
  6. Australian Championship
  7. Bilbao
  8. British Championship
  9. Candidates
  10. Carlsen
  11. Caruana
  12. Chandler
  13. Cheng
  14. Christchurch
  15. Cleland Trophy
  16. Conquest
  17. Croad
  18. Dawson
  19. Dive
  20. Dortmund
  21. Dowden
  22. Duffield
  23. Dunedin
  24. European Championship
  25. FIDE Grand Prix
  26. Garbett
  27. Gelfand
  28. Grischuk
  29. Hague
  30. Illingworth
  31. Ivanchuk
  32. Johansen
  33. Johnson
  34. Jones
  35. Junior
  36. Kamsky
  37. Ker
  38. Khanty-Mansiysk
  39. Lane
  40. Leko
  41. Li
  42. London
  43. Lukey
  44. Maroroa
  45. McLaren
  46. Monte Carlo
  47. Morelia/Linares
  48. Morozevich
  49. Moscow
  50. NZ Championship
  51. Nakamura
  52. Nelson
  53. Nicholls
  54. North Island Championship
  55. Oceania Zone
  56. Olympiad
  57. Otago Autumn Rapid
  58. Otago Chess Club
  59. Otago Club Championship
  60. Otago Interschool
  61. Otago Queen's Birthday
  62. Polgar
  63. Ponomariov
  64. Queenstown
  65. Radjabov
  66. Rains
  67. Ratings
  68. Ritchie
  69. Russian Championship
  70. Saint Louis
  71. Shirov
  72. Short
  73. Smerdon
  74. Smith
  75. Sofia
  76. Sokolov
  77. South Island Championship
  78. Southgate
  79. Steadman
  80. Sutherland
  81. Sutton
  82. Svidler
  83. Sydney
  84. Tal memorial
  85. Topalov
  86. Tromso
  87. Trundle Masters
  88. US championship
  89. Vachier-Lagrave
  90. Wang
  91. Wansink
  92. Watts
  93. Wellington
  94. Wijk aan Zee
  95. World Championship
  96. World Cup
  97. Zhao
  98. gold
  99. karjakin
  100. kramnik

19/01/16 Australia's newest grandmaster
5/01/16 Carlsen back on top
22/12/15 Sutherland takes Richard Sutton Trophy
8/12/15 Russia dominates European Teams' Championships
24/11/15 Kramnik's burst too late for Candidates
10/11/15 Rains wins first South Island title
27/10/15 Croad narrowly misses IM norm
13/10/15 Karjakin prevails in World Cup marathon
29/09/15 Otago Club Championship decided
15/09/15 Aronian back to best
1/09/15 Otago Junior Championship shared
18/08/15 Close contest in British Championship
4/08/15 Caruana in top form
21/07/15 Illingworth and Guo Oceania Zone Champions
7/07/15 Topalov profits from Carlsen error
23/16/15 Otago Boys' High School regional inter-school champions
9/16/15 Grand Prix a US success
26/05/15 Otago club championship brevities
12/05/15 Carlsen era continues
28/04/15 Girl power wins through
14/04/15 Outsider wins European Championship
31/03/15 Open season on Otago players
17/03/15 Tomashevsky leads FIDE Grand Prix
3/03/15 Carlsen does it again
17/02/15 Younger generation comes to fore
3/02/15 Second Australian title to Illingworth
20/01/15 Ten share New Zealand Championship
6/01/15 Yu wins Qatar Masters
23/12/14 Otago club season ends
9/12/14 Carlsen defends world title
25/11/14 Grischuk dominates Petrosian Memorial
11/11/14 Sutherland regains Otago Championship
28/10/14 Lukey wins seventh South Island title
14/10/14 Smirnov toast of Trundle Masters
30/09/14 Fabulous Fabi storms Sinquefield Cup
16/09/14 Polgar retires after Olympiad
2/09/14 Otago Junior Championships
19/08/14 Dortmund doorstep to 2800
5/08/14 North Island Championship to McLaren
22/07/14 Lane takes Oceania Seniors title
8/07/14 Otago/Southland Interschool Championships
24/06/14 Karjakin repeats Norwegian success
10/06/14 Thrilling finale to US Championships
27/05/14 World Champion too good in Shamkir
13/05/14 Ker wins Wellington Open
29/04/14 Seniors title goes to Steadman
15/04/14 Anand earns world title rematch
1/04/14 Motylev takes European Individual title
18/03/14 Good start to Otago open season
4/03/14 Carlsen exercises his reign
18/02/14 Aronian in ominous form
4/02/14 Australian Championship to Illingworth
21/01/14 Wang wins championship treble
7/01/14 Russia wins world team title
24/12/13 Wang's near-perfect run continues
10/12/13 Carlsen crowned World Champion
26/11/13 Wang continues winning way
12/11/13 Wansink defends Otago club title
29/10/13 Wohl wins Trundle Masters
15/10/13 Victorious return for Wang
1/10/13 Career highlight for Adams
17/09/13 Kramnik wins World Cup
3/09/13 Nicholls takes Otago/Southland Junior title
20/08/13 Smith dominates Waikato Open
6/08/13 FIDE Grand Prix decides next Candidates
23/07/13 Otago/Southland Interschool Championships
9/07/13 Veteran wins Tal Memorial
25/06/13 Hague secures Trusts Open title
11/06/13 Karjakin ends Carlsen's run
28/05/13 Bjelobrk wins Oceania Zonal
14/05/13 Zhao wins Bangkok Open
30/04/13 Dive achieves North Island Championship shutout
16/04/13 Carlsen to challenge Anand
2/04/13 World Championship Candidates tournament - first half
19/03/13 The Psychology of upsets
5/03/13 Otago club programme under way
19/02/13 Carlsen grinds down Tata Steel opposition
5/02/13 Cheng wins Australian Open Championship
22/01/13 Wastney storms 120th New Zealand Championship
8/01/13 Carlsen breaks Kasparov's record in London
11/12/12 Success for Hague at Trundle Masters
27/11/12 Taking history lessons
13/11/12 Carlsen closes on Kasparov record
30/10/12 International flavour to South Island Championship
16/10/12 Koop impresses at North Shore Open
2/10/12 Close contest in Women's Olympiad
18/09/12 Olympiad triumph for Armenia
4/09/12 British Championship to Jones
21/08/12 Impressive victories in Otago junior events
7/08/12 Top junior wins Dortmund
24/07/12 Double holiday success for top Junior
10/07/12 Carlsen wins Tal Memorial
26/06/12 Otago/Southland Interschool Teams' Championship
12/06/12 Anand retains World Championship
29/05/12 Nakamura wins US Championship
15/05/12 Li selected for Olympiad Team
1/05/12 Jakovenko wins European Individual Championship
17/04/12 Surprises at Wellington Open
3/04/12 Junior development after Queenstown event
20/03/12 Wansink confirms ranking
6/03/12 Aronian dominates at Wijk aan Zee
21/02/12 Australian veteran wins sixth title
7/02/12 Queenstown Classic a resounding success
24/01/12 London Classic delivers exciting contest
10/01/12 Impressive field for Queenstown
27/12/11 Wansink wins inaugural Richard Sutton Trophy
13/12/11 Tal Memorial strongest ever
29/11/11 Germany wins European Team Championship
15/11/11 Otago club championsip decided
1/11/11 Kasparov defeats old foe
18/10/11 World number one affirms dominance
4/10/11 Junior Championship hotly contested
20/9/11 Tie for Otago/Southland under 13 championship
6/09/11 Kramnik crushes opposition at Dortmund
23/08/11 Lukey reclaims South Island title
9/08/11 Cheng wins George Trundle Masters
26/07/11 Croad secures first IM norm
12/07/11 Wansink wins Cleland Trophy
28/06/11 Close competition at Otago/Southland Interschool Championship
14/06/11 Veteran earns right to challenge Anand
31/05/11 Smith North Island Champion
17/05/11 Graham Haase 1930-2011
3/05/11 Wansink's Rapid return
19/04/11 Allan Chang trophy reinstated
5/04/11 Lights out for Amber tournament
22/03/11 Women's world championship finalists decided
8/03/11 King of the Rock
22/02/11 Nakamura makes breakthrough
8/02/11 Zhao convincing in Zonal
25/01/11 A dozen titles for Ker
11/01/11 Heavyweight showdown in London
28/12/10 Summer Rapid draws another raider
14/12/10 Otago club championship shared
30/11/10 New generation ascendant at Tal Memorial
16/11/10 Carlsen withdraws from world championship
2/11/10 Silverware to Gold
19/10/10 Ivanchuk leads Ukraine to Olympiad gold
5/10/10 Olympiad successfully under way
21/09/10 Practice makes perfect
7/09/10 British Championship stroll for Adams
24/08/10 Otago and Southland junior chess thriving
10/08/10 Ponomariov wins Dortmund
27/07/10 Strong performances at George Trundle Masters
13/07/10 Cuban chess tradition
29/06/10 The road to rapid improvement
15/06/10 Logan Park defend School Teams Championship
1/06/10 First NZ correspondence grandmaster
18/05/10 Anand defends world championship
4/05/10 Kiwi juniors seek Sydney experience
20/04/10 7th world champion Smyslov dies
6/04/10 Entertaining exhibition in Nice
23/03/10 Australian Championship a 2-horse race
9/03/10 Topalov victory augurs exciting showdown
23/02/10 Shirov fires up Corus
9/02/10 Carlsen rises to number one
26/01/10 Ker earns 11th NZ title
12/01/10 Veteran wins World Cup tournament
29/12/09 Dowden raids Otago Summer Rapid
15/12/09 Carlsen blitzes world's best
1/12/09 Rejuvenated Kramnik wins Tal Memorial
17/11/09 Grandmaster appearance at All-Canterbury
3/11/09 Carlsen receives pearls of wisdom
20/10/09 Jones tested in George Trundle Masters
6/10/09 Sutherland dominates Otago Championship
22/09/09 Substitute wins Grand Slam Final
8/09/09 Otago Junior Championship
25/08/09 Australasian Match of the Decade
11/08/09 Kramnik Returns
28/07/09 The South Island Championship
14/07/09 More School Teams Chess and Oceania Zonal
30/06/09 Logan Park win Otago School Teams Championship
16/06/09 Drama in Chinese Championship
2/06/09 Felix Campbell wins OUSA championship
19/05/09 Aronian moves into Grand Prix contention
5/05/09 Richard Sutton 1938-2009
21/04/09 Former columnist still champ
7/04/09 Battle of nerves
24/03/09 Young players to the fore
10/03/09 Topalov gains another World title shot
24/02/09 Karjakin wins Corus
10/02/09 Smerdon sprints to Queenstown Victory
27/01/09 Georgians Reassert Strong Female Chess Tradition
13/01/09 All Eyes to Queenstown
30/12/08 Armenia defend Olympiad Gold
16/12/08 Bob Wade to be missed in Queenstown
2/12/08 Strong showing by Gold
18/11/08 Anand defeats Kramnik
4/11/08 Kaikoura International a huge success
21/10/08 Visitors triumph at NZ Masters
7/10/08 Sutherland defends Otago championship
23/09/08 Topalov back on top
9/09/08 Veteran in top form
26/08/08 Otago Club Championship at halfway point
12/08/08 Conquest wins British Championship
29/07/08 Dunedin school teams final
15/07/08 Wang earns chess scholarship
1/07/08 Child Prodigy dominates Aerosvit
17/06/08 Third Otago Open for Croad
3/06/08 Top seeds share Cleland Trophy
20/05/08 Chinese year (of the rat)
6/05/08 Wang pursues GM title
22/04/08 Sutton gives chess lesson
8/04/08 Attacking flair from Dowden
25/03/08 World Champion shows class
11/03/08 Australia's youngest Grandmaster
26/02/08 Fischer's greatest legacy
12/02/08 New guard win Corus
29/01/08 Third NZ Championship for Chandler
15/1/08 A boost for New Zealand chess
1/01/08 World Cup in Siberia
18/12/07 Otago club season ends
4/12/07 Top Players on form
20/11/07 Conquest in New Zealand
6/11/07 Strong turnout in Nelson
23/10/07 Anand World Champion
9/10/07 Triumphant return for Sutherland
25/09/07 Kramnik puts title on the line
11/09/07 Stimulation for Wang
28/08/07 Final GM norm for Smerdon
14/08/07 Carlsen shows mettle
31/07/07 Going for Gold
17/07/07 Brilliancy Prize to Croad
3/07/07 World Championship cycle resumes
19/06/07 Garbett claims trophy
5/06/07 Zhao wins Oceania Zonal
22/05/07 Wellington winner to play in Dunedin
8/05/07 School teams competition begins
24/04/07 Close competition in club events
10/04/07 Champ wins with eyes closed
27/03/07 Change at the top
13/03/07 Alekseev takes Aeroflot open
27/02/07 Local club calendar begins
13/02/07 Close finish at Wijk aan Zee
30/01/07 Clean sweep for Wang
16/01/07 Wang wins first NZ Championship
2/01/07 Championship season
19/12/06 David Bronstein 1924-2006
5/12/06 Smith resurgent
21/11/06 Top players at Hoogeveen
7/11/06 Kramnik unites titles
24/10/06 Otago success at SI champs
10/10/06 Sutton defends Otago title
26/09/06 Triumphant return for Short
12/09/06 Canterbury pair share title
29/08/06 Two juniors share title
15/08/06 Season of junior events
1/08/06 Latest rankings announced
18/07/06 Success for Ukraine
4/07/06 Armenia win gold at Olympiad
20/06/06 Croad wins Otago Queen's Birthday Open
6/06/06 Topalov too good
23/05/06 Dive on form for Olympiad
9/05/06 Lukey's IM norm not luck
25/04/06 Sutton in fine form
11/04/06 Dowden takes Tasmanian Championship
28/03/06 Aronian has arrived
14/03/06 Chess legend visits home town
28/02/06 Rivalry at Wijk aan Zee
14/02/06 Organiser on to a winner
31/01/06 Rublevsky wins Russian Championship
17/01/06 Top players in Queenstown
3/01/06 Prodigy shines at World Cup
20/12/05 Bona FIDE battle looms
6/12/05 Confidence aids step up
22/11/05 The long and the Short of it
8/11/05 Champion still going strong
25/10/05 Topalov rolls to success
11/10/05 NZ’s loss Australia’s gain

Read the Otago Daily Times Chess Columns by NM Tony Dowden

27/9/05 Interesting waste of time
13/9/05 Supertalent opens up
30/8/05 Students share title
16/8/05 Swashbuckling play
2/8/05 Sutton's honour overdue
19/07/05 Kramnik cramped
5/07/05 Clean sweep for Saib
21/06/05 Anand reigns supreme
7/06/05 Johnson claims trophy
24/05/05 Championship announced
10/05/05 A grand competition
26/4/05 Early season dominance
12/4/05 Southgate in sparkiling form
29/3/05 A new grandmaster shines
15/3/05 Shock as Kasparov quits
1/3/05 Leko looking masterly
15/2/05 Garbett's luck changes
1/2/05 Getting set for the first move
18/1/05 Ker conquers Congress field
21/12/04 Sutton shows his class
7/12/04 Email provides variety
23/11/04 Sensationally unbeaten
09/11/04 NZers do well at Olympiad
26/10/04 Kramnik keeps worlds title
12/10/04 South Is title to Sutton